I. Introduction to EEOC Enforcement Guidance on Retaliation and Related Issues
[…] JHS Sec. Inc., 784 F.3d 105, 115-16 (2d Cir. 2015) (concluding, consistent with all circuits to have addressed the issue, that the FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision incorporated into the EPA prohibits retaliation against employees who orally complain to their employers); Minor v. Bostwick Labs., Inc., 669 F.3d 428, 432-33 (4th Cir. 2012) (ruling that intra-company complaints are protected activity under the FLSA, consistent with the majority of circuits to have addressed the issue).
10 Section 207(f) of Title II of GINA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(f), provides:
No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. The remedies and procedures otherwise provided for under this section shall be available to aggrieved individuals with respect to violations of this subsection.
11 The terms “employer” and “employee” are used throughout this document to refer to all those covered under the EEO laws.